Frequent Questions

How does "substantial risk" under TSCA §8(e) differ from other types of risks addressed by TSCA?

"Substantial risk" is defined in Part V of the 2003 TSCA §8(e) Reporting Guidance as a risk of considerable concern because of (a) the seriousness of the effect, and (b) the fact or probability of its occurrence. Unlike "unreasonable risk" under TSCA, economic or social benefits of use or costs of restricting use are not considered when determining whether there is reasonable support for a conclusion of "substantial risk" for purposes of §8(e).  http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/tsca8e/pubs/frequentlyaskedquestionsfaqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request