Frequent Questions

Does the TSCA §8(e) reporting obligation include the requirement to actively search for substantial risk information or to request it if a person knows of such information that is not in his or her possession?

TSCA §8(e) applies to information that a person possesses or has obtained. It is not intended to compel searches for information or extraordinary efforts to acquire information. However, "known" information includes information that a prudent person similarly situated could reasonably be expected to know. Negligence or intentional avoidance of information does not release a person from his or her TSCA §8(e) obligation. http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/tsca8e/pubs/frequentlyaskedquestionsfaqs.htm

Have more questions? Submit a request