Frequent Questions

Do test results from a certified renovator using an EPA recognized test kit or performing paint chip sampling become an official part of the lead-based paint testing record for that house?

Question (23002-15211)

Do test results from a certified renovator using an EPA-recognized lead test kit (40 CFR § 745.83) or performing paint chip sampling (40 CFR § 745.82) become an official part of the lead-based paint testing record for that house thus negating the need for a certified lead inspector or certified lead risk assessor to conduct the inspection in that area of the house?  Can a certified renovator conduct a complete lead-based paint inspection and give the property owner as an inspection report?

 Answer

The results of paint testing using test kits or paint chip sampling are part of the official lead-based paint testing record for a home, and must be disclosed under EPA's Real Estate Disclosure regulation (40 CFR part 745, subpart F).  However, EPA's regulations only provide for a certified inspector or risk assessor to conduct a lead-based paint inspection and to prepare a lead-based paint inspection report.  Thus, allowing renovators to test components does not negate the requirement that a certified inspector or risk assessor follow the requirements set forth in § 745.227(b) when conducting a lead-based paint inspection.

Have more questions? Submit a request