Frequent Questions

EPA rules at 40 CFR 745.227(e)(8)(ii) allow for composite sampling in clearance testing. Under the RRP Rule, is composite sampling acceptable for clearance in lieu of cleaning verification?

Question (23002-20755)

Typically, interior clearance is achieved by means of dust wipe sampling by a certified inspector or risk assessor using single surface dust wipes.  This is required on all HUD jobs.  EPA rules at 40 CFR 745.227(e)(8)(ii) allow for composite sampling in clearance testing.  Under the RRP Rule, is composite sampling acceptable for clearance in lieu of cleaning verification?

 

Answer

Yes.  Under the RRP Rule, cleaning verification need not be performed if the contract between the renovation firm and the person contracting for the renovation or another Federal, State, Territorial, Tribal, or local law or regulation requires:

  • The renovation firm to perform dust clearance sampling at the conclusion of a renovation covered by this subpart;
  • The dust clearance samples are required to be collected by a certified inspector, risk assessor, or dust sampling technician; and
  • The renovation firm is required to re-clean the work area until the dust clearance sample results are below the clearance standards in 40 CFR 745.227(e)(8) or any applicable State, Territorial, Tribal, or local standard.  

Clearance must be performed following the procedures in 40 CFR 745.227(e)(8), which allow the use of composite sampling.  Not all laboratories will analyze composite samples, so check with your laboratory before collecting them.   

Have more questions? Submit a request