Frequent Questions

Is there a formal requirement that an Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) asbestos training course must have a training manual?

Accredited trainers are not required to have a formal training manual, per se.  According to the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP), at Unit III, (A)(3), (A)(4)(d) and (A)(5) of appendix C to 40 CFR part 763, subpart E, a trainer’s application for course approval must include the course curriculum, a description of all the topics covered in the course, and a copy of all course materials in order to obtain initial approval from a MAP-approved state. It is not specifically prescribed that they must have a formal student manual, but, if they have such a manual, their initial application for approval must include it.  Alternatively, in the absence of a formal training manual, the application would need to include any other course materials (e.g., handouts, rule summaries and copies of presentations

Have more questions? Submit a request