Frequent Questions

How does a company become a provider of Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)-accredited asbestos training courses?

Individuals or groups wishing to sponsor training courses for disciplines required to be accredited under section 206(b)(1)(A) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) may apply for approval from states that have accreditation program requirements that are at least as stringent as  the EPA Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP). For a course to receive approval, it must meet the requirements for the course as outlined in the MAP, and any other requirements imposed by the state from which approval is being sought. Courses that have been approved by a state with an accreditation program at least as stringent as this MAP are approved under section 206(a) of TSCA for that particular state, and also for any other state that does not have an accreditation program as stringent as the MAP.

Have more questions? Submit a request