Frequent Questions

How can I determine whether or not an individual instructor's credentials are sufficient for purposes of presenting asbestos abatement courses under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)?

40 CFR part 763, subpart E, Appendix C, Unit I.B of the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) requires that all instructors be approved before they present material in a classroom for the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) accreditation purposes.  In determining the adequacy of an individual instructor’s credentials, it is important to consider his/her credentials in the context of the actual classroom material for which the instructor will be responsible.  For example, if an instructor will be one of only two presenting the entire curriculum, his/her training and field experience must demonstrate broad knowledge of all of the various topic areas to be covered.  If, on the other hand, the instructor is presenting only one or a few subjects, he/she should only be expected to demonstrate knowledge in those relevant areas

Have more questions? Submit a request