Frequent Questions

Are state safety inspectors required to attain accreditation under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)?

Yes, any person who inspects for asbestos-containing material (ACM) in a school building under the authority of a local education agency (LEA) or in a public or commercial building must be accredited.  Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Section 206(a).

Have more questions? Submit a request