Frequent Questions

What are the qualifications or training needed by an individual who teaches the 2-hour asbestos awareness training and the 14-hour additional training for maintenance and/or custodial employees under the asbestos-containing materials in schools rule?

The asbestos-containing materials in schools rule (40 CFR part 763, subpart E) does not require specific qualifications for instructors who perform O&M training. EPA recommends, however, that local education agencies (LEAs) select instructors with a professional or educational background in the asbestos field.

Have more questions? Submit a request