Frequent Questions

Under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA), how many samples do you have to take for non-friable suspected asbestos-containing building material?

40 CFR part 763.86(d) says that “...an accredited inspector shall collect, in a manner sufficient to determine whether the material is asbestos-containing material or not asbestos-containing material, bulk samples [plural] from each homogeneous area of non-friable suspected asbestos-containing building material that is not assumed to be asbestos-containing material.”  Therefore, at least two samples must be taken.

Have more questions? Submit a request