Frequent Questions

Under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA), can someone collect more than five samples inside the asbestos abatement site and pick the best of the results for the clearance test?

No. An equal number of samples must be taken inside and outside the asbestos abatement site for clearance. The minimum number is five inside and five outside (40 CFR part 763.90(i)(3)). The asbestos in schools rule does not prohibit the collection of more than five samples inside and an equal number outside; however, all of the samples must be averaged (40 CFR part 763.90(i)(3)).

Have more questions? Submit a request