Frequent Questions

Under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA), are there any size or volume constraints on the amount of asbestos that can be disturbed or removed during any single small-scale, short-duration project?

Yes, size and volume constraints exist on the amount of asbestos that can be disturbed or removed during any single small-scale, short-duration project.  Unit I.A.8 of Appendix C to Subpart E in 40 CFR part 763 provides some useful guidance about how to understand small-scale, short-duration activities.  For example, small-scale, short-duration repair or removal work should fit into a single glove bag (for removal of asbestos-containing thermal system insulation) or a single prefabricated mini-enclosure (for repairs to small amounts of friable asbestos-containing material only if they are required in the performance of maintenance-activities that are not intended solely to be asbestos-abatement actions).

Have more questions? Submit a request