Frequent Questions

Several public high school students take advanced placement classes with college freshmen at the State university. Does a classroom or building that these students frequent have to be inspected under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)?

No.  The Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) § 203 refers to school buildings under the authority of a local education agency (LEA). State university classrooms are not under an LEA’s authority, and therefore are not covered.

Have more questions? Submit a request