Frequent Questions

Is each individual school required to keep a complete updated copy of its asbestos management plan pursuant to the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) in its administrative office?

Yes, each school is required to maintain in its administrative office a complete, updated asbestos management plan for that school.  (40 CFR part 763.93(g)(3)).

Have more questions? Submit a request