Frequent Questions

If the architect or project engineer responsible for the construction of a school building built after October 12, 1988 provides a written statement that there is no asbestos-containing material in the school, is an inspection required?

40 CFR part 763.99(a) and (a)(7)of the asbestos in schools rule provides that an LEA “shall not be required to perform an inspection under § 763.85(a) in any sampling area . . . or homogeneous area of a school building where: . . . (7) An architect or project engineer responsible for the construction of a new school building built after October 12, 1988, or an accredited inspector signs a statement that no asbestos-containing building material (ACBM) was specified as a building material in any construction document for the building, or, to the best of his or her knowledge, no ACBM was used as a building material in the building.”

Have more questions? Submit a request