Frequent Questions

How soon must a local education agency (LEA) inspect a school leased or acquired after October 12, 1988 that is to be used as a school building?

An LEA must inspect such a building anytime prior to its use as a school building. In the event that emergency use of an uninspected school building is necessitated such buildings shall be inspected 30 days after commencement of such use. (40 CFR part 763.85(a)(2))

Have more questions? Submit a request