Frequent Questions

How often must school custodial staff complete the 2-hour or 14-hour asbestos awareness training under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)?

A: 40 CFR part 763.92(a) requires LEAs to train custodians and maintenance workers “within 60 days after commencement of employment.” Although the asbestos in schools rule does not require refresher training for custodial staff and maintenance workers, the OSHA construction standard regulations (29 CFR 1926.1101(k)(9)(ii)) and OSHA regulations for most other occupational exposures (29 CFR 1910.1001(j)(7)(ii)) contain a requirement for annual refresher training.  The EPA Asbestos Worker Protection Rule (40 CFR part 763.122) applies these OSHA regulations to state and local government employers who are not otherwise regulated by OSHA’s asbestos standards.

Have more questions? Submit a request