Frequent Questions

How many samples do you have to take for friable miscellaneous material under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)?

40 CFR part 763.86(c) says that “an accredited inspector shall collect bulk samples [plural] from each homogeneous area of friable miscellaneous material that is not assumed to be asbestos containing material.”  Therefore, at least two samples must be taken.

Have more questions? Submit a request