Frequent Questions

Could miscellaneous asbestos-containing building material (ACBM) on the floors of two identical classrooms on two separate floors be viewed as homogeneous areas?

No. This would not be a homogeneous area, which is defined as “an area of surfacing material, thermal insulation material, or miscellaneous material that is uniform in color and texture.”[40 CFR part 763.83]

Have more questions? Submit a request