Frequent Questions

Are local education agencies relieved of reinspections once every 3 years for schools which are asbestos-free, either because they were constructed without asbestos-containing building material (ACBM) or because all ACBM has been removed?

Yes, because the reinspection requirements at 40 CFR section 763.85(b) apply only to schools which contain known or assumed ACBM.

Have more questions? Submit a request