Frequent Questions

Are churches or sanctuaries that are under the local education agency's (LEA's) authority, which are attended by students for religious worship purposes during normal school hours, required to be inspected?

If the church is not used for school instruction (e.g., math, spelling, etc.) purposes, no. However, when the church is under the authority of an local education agency (LEA) and is used for school instruction it must be inspected and included in the management plan.
(Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) section 202(13); 40 CFR part 763.83)

Have more questions? Submit a request