Frequent Questions

A school building includes a covered exterior hallway or walkway. Is this covered exterior hallway or walkway covered by the asbestos-containing materials in schools rule? If so, does this include both the underside and roof of these areas?

Yes. Under 40 CFR part 763.83 of the asbestos in schools rule, “school building” is defined to include “[a]ny portico or covered exterior hallway or walkway,” so the covered exterior hallway or walkway is covered. However, only the underside of the hallway or walkway is included; the roof is not.

Have more questions? Submit a request