Frequent Questions

A school building burns down. A local education agency (LEA) wants to use a local community center under the authority of an LEA for 6 months due to the emergency. Does this temporary school building have to be inspected?

Yes. 40 CFR part 763.85(a)(2) of the asbestos in schools rule states that, “[i]n the event that emergency use of an uninspected building as a school building is necessitated, such buildings shall be inspected within 30 days after commencement of such use.”

Have more questions? Submit a request