Frequent Questions

40 CFR part 763.92(a)(1) and (2) of the asbestos-containing materials in schools rule refer to 2-hour training and 14-hour training. Where can the workers receive this training?

EPA anticipates that local education agencies (LEAs) will use a variety of resources to train custodial staff. Private consultants, LEA staff, local colleges and labor groups are potential sources of instructors for O&M training. 40 CFR part 763.94(c) of the asbestos in schools rule requires LEAs to keep specific information for each person required to be trained, including the location of the training and the number of hours of training.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request