Frequent Questions

Is anyone exempt from paying fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs?

Question (23002-33302)

Is anyone exempt from paying fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs?

Answer

Yes. TSCA section 402(a)(3) exempts state, local government, and non-profit training programs from federal accreditation fees. However, it does not provide an exemption for the certification fees of firms or individuals.

Have more questions? Submit a request