Frequent Questions

Is an electronic version of the lead information pamphlet sent to the customer via e-mail an acceptable means of distributing the information?

Question (23002-18832)

Is an electronic version of the lead information pamphlet sent to the customer via e-mail an acceptable means of distributing the information?

Answer

The distribution of the lead information pamphlet (40 CFR § 745.83) via e-mail is an acceptable means of distributing the pamphlet as long as the requirements of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ("Act")  (15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq.) are met.  The Act requires that the recipient of the pamphlet, among other things, consents electronically to email delivery and in a manner that demonstrates that the recipient can access the information in the form it will be provided.  In addition, the recipient must be allowed to withdraw this consent and be informed of the procedures for withdrawing consent. Further, the recipient must be provided with a statement of the hardware and software requirements for accessing and retaining the pamphlet.

Have more questions? Submit a request