Frequent Questions

What does EPA consider a consumer product?

For purposes of significant new use rules (SNURs) issued pursuant to TSCA, consumer product is defined at 40 CFR 721.3 as “. . . a chemical substance that is directly, or as part of a mixture, sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation.”

Have more questions? Submit a request