Frequent Questions

What Rules govern EPA TSCA Data Development (Testing)?

As stated in Section 2 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), "It is the policy of the United States that adequate data should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment and development of such data be the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who process such chemicals and mixtures."

Section 4 of TSCA gives EPA the authority to require chemical manufacturers and processors to test existing chemicals. Under Section 4, EPA can by rule require testing after finding that (1) a chemical may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment, and/or the chemical is produced in substantial quantities that could result in significant or substantial human or environmental exposure, (2) the available data to evaluate the chemical are inadequate, and (3) testing is needed to develop the needed data. The Chemical Testing Program in EPA's Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT) also works with members of the U.S. chemical industry to develop needed data via TSCA Section 4 Enforceable Consent Agreements (ECAs) and Voluntary Testing Agreements (VTAs). http://www.epa.gov/oppt/chemtest/pubs/data.html

Need more help? Visit EPA's Chemical Data Reporting webpage at epa.gov/cdr or contact EPA'sTSCA Hotline at tsca-hotline@epa.gov or 202-554-1404.

Have more questions? Submit a request