Frequent Questions

Under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) can unaccredited persons under the supervision of an accredited inspector collect samples, and look in crawl spaces and other areas to locate asbestos-containing building material (ACBM)?

A:  No. 40 CFR part 763.85 and 763.86 of the asbestos in schools rule specifically require an accredited inspector to conduct the necessary tasks in order to fulfill the inspection and reinspection requirements.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request