Frequent Questions

Does the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) recognize any state certifications for an approved asbestos program that allows a contractor to teach outside the state they were certified in?

Yes, in certain circumstances.  Under 40 CFR part 763, subpart E, Appendix C, Unit III , “[c]ourses that have been approved by a State with an accreditation program at least as stringent as this MAP are approved under [AHERA] for that particular State, and also for any other State that does not have an accreditation program as stringent as this MAP.” 

Have more questions? Submit a request