Frequent Questions

Can an Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)-accredited Contractor/Supervisor exchange that accreditation for Worker accreditation without further training?

Yes.  40 CFR part 763, subpart E, Appendix C, Unit I.B.1. of the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan permits accredited contractor/supervisors to “perform in the role of a worker without possessing separate accreditation as a worker.”  Therefore, if a state wishes to permit its accredited contractor/supervisors to relinquish their certificates in favor of accreditation certificates as workers, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has no basis upon which to object.

Have more questions? Submit a request