Frequent Questions

Under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA), must the accredited management planner review the inspector's written assessment?

A:  Yes. 40 CFR part 763.88(d) of the asbestos in schools rule requires that the accredited management planner “review the results” of inspections, assessments, and reinspections and “conduct any other necessary activities in order to recommend in writing to the local education agency (LEA) appropriate response actions.”

Have more questions? Submit a request