Frequent Questions

Under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA), does the recommendation that the management planner provides to the local education agency (LEA) need to include a date for implementation of the response action?

No. However, the management plan must include a schedule for completing the response actions. (40 CFR part 763.93(e)(6)) Accordingly, the dates of implementation can be discussed between the management planner and the LEA.

Have more questions? Submit a request