Frequent Questions

The asbestos in schools rule pursuant to the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) requires that an accredited management planner review the results of each inspection and assessment. Is this also required for reinspections?

Yes. 40 CFR part 763.88(d) of the asbestos in schools rule states that “[t]he local education agency shall select a person accredited to develop management plans to review the results of each inspection, reinspection, and assessment . . . ”

Have more questions? Submit a request