Frequent Questions

Is the local education agency (LEA) required to provide a separate notification to non-short-time workers and building occupants (i.e. parents, teachers, and employees or their organizations) for each response action that is performed?

No. Under 40 CFR part 763.84(c), a separate notification for each response action taken is not required. A notice to parents, teachers, and employees or their organizations once a year is sufficient.

Have more questions? Submit a request