Frequent Questions

Does cutting hatchways into ceilings where small amounts of asbestos is disturbed for purposes of mounting fire alarm components in a school fall within the scope of small-scale, short-duration activities under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan?

Yes, if the activity is required in the performance of an emergency or routine maintenance activity not intended solely as an asbestos abatement. Additionally, such work must be done and contained in a single prefabricated mini-enclosure (Appendix C to 40 CFR part 763, subpart E).

Have more questions? Submit a request