Frequent Questions

Can a local education agency (LEA) designate a committee instead of one person to coordinate asbestos programs for an LEA?

No. Section 763.84(g)(1) requires each LEA to designate “a person” (i.e., an individual). The name, address, and telephone number of the person designated under 40 CFR part 763.84 to ensure that the duties of the local education agency are carried out must appear in the management plan (40 CFR part 763.93(e)(4)). 

Have more questions? Submit a request