Frequent Questions

Are schools within a local education agency with no asbestos-containing building material (ACBM) relieved of the annual notification requirements at 40 CFR part 763.84(c)?

Yes.  However, the annual notification regarding the availability of the school's management plan must continue indefinitely to parent, teacher, and employee organizations (or, in the absence of any such organizations, to the relevant group) (see sections 40 CFR part 763.84(f) and 40 CFR part 763.93(g)(4)). Copies of these annual notices are to be retained in the management plan.

Have more questions? Submit a request