Frequent Questions

A school uses a single room in a non-school building on a regular basis as a classroom for elementary and secondary education purposes during regular school hours. Is the room covered by the asbestos-containing materials in schools rule?


The single room used by the school on a regular basis as a classroom is covered by asbestos-containing materials in schools rule (40 CFR part 763, subpart E), in addition to the hallways and bathrooms used by the school children. However, the rest of the building is not covered.

Have more questions? Submit a request