Frequent Questions

A local education agency (LEA) is required to designate a person to ensure that all LEA responsibilities and/or requirements are properly implemented (40 CFR part 763.84(g)(1)). What training is the designated person required to have?

The LEA’s designated person is not required to be “accredited” as the term is used in the asbestos in schools rule; nonetheless, he or she must have some minimal training. 40 CFR part763.84(g)(2) of the asbestos in schools rule lists areas for which the designated person is required to receive basic knowledge through training, as necessary. However, no specific hours of training are required since a designated person in a small LEA with only non-friable asbestos-containing building material (ACBM) may not need to have as much training as the designated person for a large city school system. 40 CFR part763.93(e)(4) of the asbestos in schools rule requires, however, that the management plan for any LEA include the course name, dates, and hours of training undertaken by the designated person. EPA Region 10 developed the guidance document How to Manage Asbestos in School Buildings: AHERA Designated Person’s Self-study Guide (January 1996) to help clarify which topics a designated person should be familiar with. It is available at http://www.epa.gov/region2/ahera/e23.pdf.

Have more questions? Submit a request